arrow_back
 

Presidents' Gallery

A Chronological list of the presidents of the Instituto de Opinión Pública (IOP) and the Centro de Investigaciones Sociológicas (CIS) since it was founded in 1963

Cristobal  Torres Albero
Cristobal  Torres Albero
Cristobal  Torres Albero
(december 2016 - june 2018)
Félix Requena Santos
Félix Requena Santos
Félix Requena Santos
(January 2012 - December 2016)
Ramón Ramos Torre
Ramón Ramos Torre
Ramón Ramos Torre
(September 2010 - January 2012)
Belén Barreiro Pérez-Pardo
Belén Barreiro Pérez-Pardo
Belén Barreiro Pérez-Pardo
(May 2008 - September 2010)
Fernando Vallespín Oña
Fernando Vallespín Oña
Fernando Vallespín Oña
(May 2004 - May 2008)
Ricardo Montoro Romero
Ricardo Montoro Romero
Ricardo Montoro Romero
(May 2000 - May 2004)
Pilar del Castillo Vera
Pilar del Castillo Vera
Pilar del Castillo Vera
(May 1996 - April 2000)
Joaquín Arango Vila-Belda
Joaquín Arango Vila-Belda
Joaquín Arango Vila-Belda
(July 1991 - May 1996)
Luis Rodríguez Zúñiga
Luis Rodríguez Zúñiga
Luis Rodríguez Zúñiga
(September 1988 - May 1991)
Rosa Conde Gutiérrez del Álamo
Rosa Conde Gutiérrez del Álamo
Rosa Conde Gutiérrez del Álamo
(March 1987 - July 1988)
Julián Santamaría Ossorio
Julián Santamaría Ossorio
Julián Santamaría Ossorio
(January 1983 - March 1987)
Rafael López Pintor
Rafael López Pintor
Rafael López Pintor
(April 1979 - January 1983)
Juan Díez Nicolás
Juan Díez Nicolás
Juan Díez Nicolás
(October 1976 - April 1979)
Luis López-Ballesteros y Cervino
Luis López-Ballesteros y Cervino
Luis López-Ballesteros y Cervino
(April 1976 - October 1976)
Pablo Sela Hoffmann
Pablo Sela Hoffmann
Pablo Sela Hoffmann
(January 1975 - March 1976)
Francisco Murillo Ferrol
Francisco Murillo Ferrol
Francisco Murillo Ferrol
(February 1974 - October 1974)
Rafael Ansón Orliart
Rafael Ansón Orliart
Rafael Ansón Orliart
(July 1973 - February 1974)
Alejandro Muñóz-Alonso Ledo
Alejandro Muñóz-Alonso Ledo
Alejandro Muñóz-Alonso Ledo
(first months of 1972 - July 1973)
Ramón Cercós Bolaños
Ramón Cercós Bolaños
Ramón Cercós Bolaños
(January 1971 - first months of 1972)
Salustiano del Campo Urbano
Salustiano del Campo Urbano
Salustiano del Campo Urbano
(October 1967 - January 1971)
Luis Gónzalez Seara
Luis Gónzalez Seara
Luis Gónzalez Seara
(July 1963 - October 1967)